The Playlist Unveils The Best Cinematography of 2017

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS WHO ARE FEATURED AMONG 20 IN THE PLAYLIST’S EDITION OF “THE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY OF 2017”!

#6. “Good Time directed by Ben & Joshua Safdie (the Safdie Brothers)

Director of Photography – Sean Price Williams

#7. “Lovelessdirected by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Director of Photography  Mikhail Krichman, RGC

#14. “God’s Own Country” directed by Francis Lee

Director of Photography  Joshua James Richards

ACS AWARD WINNERS 2017

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TALENTED CLIENTS DOWN UNDER! ROSS GIARDINA WAS AWARDED TOP HONORS FOR HIS PIECE FOR THE AUSTRALIAN DEFENSE FORCE, WHILE SUSAN STITT AND JEREMY ROUSE PICKED UP MULTIPLE AWARDS IN THEIR RESPECTIVE REGIONS.

NSW & ACT:

Australian Defense Force directed by Damon Cameron (GOLD)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Ross Giardina, ACS

ROSS WOOD SR. ACS JUDGES AWARD FOR 2017 BEST ENTRY

 

 

Real Destinations directed by Patrick Fileti (GOLD)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Ross Giardina, ACS

 

 

 

AXA directed by Mark Zibert (BRONZE)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Ross Giardina, ACS

 

 

 

 

Monarch Tower directed by Paul Giggle (GOLD)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Susan Stitt, ACS

 

 

 

VIC & TAS:

Spark “Father’s Day” directed by Christopher Riggert (GOLD)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Jeremy Rouse, ACS

 

 

 

Principal “Graduation” (GOLD) and Principal “Jar” (SILVER) directed by Mark Molloy

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Jeremy Rouse, ACS

 

 

Lipton directed by Mark Albiston (BRONZE)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Jeremy Rouse, ACS

Sundance Film Festival Reveals 2018 Lineup

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS WHOSE FILMS HAVE BEEN OFFICIALLY SELECTED FOR THE 2018 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL!

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION:

“Blindspotting” directed by Carlos López Estrada

Costume Designer – Emily Batson

“Burden” directed by Andrew Heckler

Director of Photography  Jeremy Rouse, ACS

“Nancy” directed by Christina Choe

Costume Designer  Tere Duncan

“The Tale” directed by Jennifer Fox

Director of Photography  Denis Lenoir, ASC, AFC

Director of Photography  Ivan Strasburg, BSC

“Wildlife” directed by Paul Dano

Editor  Louise Ford

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION:

“Dead Pigs” directed by Cathy Yan

Director of Photography  Federico Cesca

PREMIERES:

“Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot” directed by Gus Van Sant

Director of Photography  Chris Blauvelt

“Ophelia” directed by Claire McCarthy

Costume Designer  Massimo Cantini Parrini

“The Happy Prince” directed by Rupert Everett

Editor  Nicolas Gaster

“Untitled Debra Granik Project” directed by Debra Granik

Production Designer  Chad Keith

DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES:

“The Game Changers” directed by Louie Psihoyos

Editor  Dan Swietlik, ACE

SPOTLIGHT:

The Riderdirected by Chloé Zhao

Director of Photography  Joshua James Richards

Editor – Alex O’Flinn

UP NEXT:

“Madeline’s Madeline” directed by Josephine Decker

Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design   Martín Hernández

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS:

“Aria” directed by Myrsini Aristidou (Day One)

Director of Photography   Federico Cesca

“Garfield” directed by Georgi Banks-Davies

Director of Photography   Todd Banhazl

INDIE EPISODIC:

“Garfield” directed by Georgi Banks-Davies

Editor –  Geraud Brisson

Editor –  Kate Hickey

MATTIAS RUDH WINS ROYGALAN AWARD FOR BEST COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE SWEDISH FILM & TV PRODUCERS’ ASSOCIATION AWARDED MATTIAS RUDH A 2017 ROY AWARD FOR HIS STIRRING CINEMATOGRAPHY ON KARIM HUU DO’S PIECE FOR AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL, “DON’T LOOK AWAY.” OUR HEARTFELT CONGRATULATIONS, MATTIAS!

Amnesty International directed by Karim Huu Do

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Mattias Rudh

SIMON CHAUDOIR WINS EUROBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

CONGRATULATIONS TO SIMON CHAUDOIR FOR HIS AWARD-WINNING WORK ON DIESEL’S “GO WITH THE FLAW”! THE AD PICKED UP THE GRAND PRIX IN FILM CRAFT, AND SIMON WAS AWARDED A SILVER EUROBEST AWARD FOR HIS OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY!

Diesel “Go With the Flaw” directed by Francois Rousselet

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Simon Chaudoir

BJÖRK’S “THE GATE” NAMED PITCHFORK’S BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF 2017

PITCHFORK SELECTED BJÖRK’S ETHEREAL MUSIC VIDEO FOR “THE GATE,” AS SHOT BY ARTISTRY’S OWN OLIVER MILLAR, AS THE BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR. CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR STUNNING WORK, OLIVER!

Björk “The Gate” directed by Andrew Thomas Huang

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Oliver Millar

Sweeping Spirit Awards 2017

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS FOR THEIR NOMINATIONS AT THE 33RD ANNUAL FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS!

BEST FEATURE:

The Rider directed by Chloé Zhao

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  Joshua James Richards

BEST EDITING – Alex O’Flinn

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:

Lovelessdirected by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Director of Photography  Mikhail Krichman, RGC

 

 

 

The awards ceremony will take place on Saturday, March 3, 2018 in Santa Monica.

Mikhail Krichman Snags Silver Frog at Camerimage

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENT, MIKHAIL KRICHMAN, RGC WHO WON THE SILVER FROG BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD FOR “LOVELESS” AT THE 2017 CAMERIMAGE FESTIVAL!

“Loveless” directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Director of Photography – Mikhail Krichman, RGC

CICLOPE FESTIVAL 2017 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CLIENTS BENOIT SOLER, DREW BIENEMANN, AND EVAN PROSOFSKY FOR SWEEPING THE MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY CATEGORY! AND CONGRATS TO NIKLAS JOHANSSON FOR HIS TWO CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARDS FOR BRANDED CONTENT!

CINEMATOGRAPHY, MUSIC VIDEOS:

The Blaze “Territory” directed by The Blaze (GOLD)

Director of Photography – BENOIT SOLER

 

 

 

 

The Hamilton Mixtape “Immigrants (We Get the Job Done)” directed by Tomás Whitmore (SILVER)

Director of Photography – DREW BIENEMANN

 

 

Elton John “Tiny Dancer” directed by Max Weiland (BRONZE)

Director of Photography – EVAN PROSOFSKY

 

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY, BRANDED CONTENT:

Mercedes-Benz directed by Gustav Johansson (SILVER, long form; BRONZE, short form)

Director of Photography – NIKLAS JOHANSSON

Camerimage 2017 Announces Competition Nominees

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR DPS WHO ARE NOMINATED FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AT THIS YEAR’S CAMERIMAGE FESTIVAL!

MAIN COMPETITION:

“Brimstone” directed by Martin Koolhoven

Director of Photography – Rogier Stoffers, ASC, NSC

 

“Loveless” directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Director of Photography – Mikhail Krichman, RGC

MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION:

Jay-Z “Bam” (ft. Damian Marley) directed by Rohan Blair-Mangat

Director of Photography – Joshua James Richards

 

The Weeknd “False Alarm” directed by Ilya Naishuller

Director of Photography – Starr Whitesides

The Hamilton Mixtape “Immigrants (We Get the Job Done)” directed by Tomás Whitmore

Director of Photography – Drew Bienemann

Michael Kiwanuka “One More Night” directed by Nez

Director of Photography – Stéphane Vallée